Macrium Support Forum

Multiple partitions in one image

https://forum.macrium.com/Topic67065.aspx

By Jesse - 22 December 2022 9:39 AM

Greetings,

Every time I really need this program it screws me over. Here we go again...


I have a backup with multiple partitions in one image.
Now I can't seem to select the right partition to write to the ssd to be able to go back to Windows.

It only shows my data disk, but not my boot disk when I want to write. It does however show when browsing tru backups, and it opens up perfectly.


I need C: to write to the ssd, not E:

Thank you for reading, and hope you are having a great day.
Kind regards,
Jesse
By jphughan - 22 December 2022 2:06 PM

Your photo shows the dialog you get when you click the Browse button. If you’re having trouble with the Restore function, then it would have been a good idea to capture a screenshot of that dialog to show where you’re actually having a problem, not just a screenshot as “evidence” that your backup contains what you want. Speaking of screenshots, you can capture those in Rescue by clicking the camera icon in the taskbar, and they will be much more legible than an off-angle camera photo.

Anyhow, if your issue is that the Restore dialog isn’t showing the physical disk that contains your Windows partition, but does show the disk that contains your Data partition, then first of all it sounds like you have a backup that contains multiple source DISKS, not just multiple PARTITIONS as you said. In that case, the first question is whether you can’t see the Windows disk for selection as the SOURCE for restore or whether it’s not available for selection as a TARGET. For the former, since the backup clearly contains a Windows partition backup, simply select “Change source disk” in the upper-right corner of the Restore wizard. For the latter, if your Windows disk isn’t visible as a target, your Rescue environment is probably missing required drivers, which will take more effort to resolve.

Either way, if you feel that you are often “screwed over” is it possible that it’s simply because you don’t know how to use the application correctly and/or never tested the Rescue Media functionality? If so, Macrium has a Reflect User Guide that’s worth consulting, which you can access it from the Help menu. And testing is important.
By Jesse - 22 December 2022 2:39 PM

jphughan - 22 December 2022 2:06 PM
Your photo shows the dialog you get when you click the Browse button. If you’re having trouble with the Restore function, then it would have been a good idea to capture a screenshot of that dialog to show where you’re actually having a problem, not just a screenshot as “evidence” that your backup contains what you want. Speaking of screenshots, you can capture those in Rescue by clicking the camera icon in the taskbar, and they will be much more legible than an off-angle camera photo.

Anyhow, if your issue is that the Restore dialog isn’t showing the physical disk that contains your Windows partition, but does show the disk that contains your Data partition, then first of all it sounds like you have a backup that contains multiple source DISKS, not just multiple PARTITIONS as you said. In that case, the first question is whether you can’t see the Windows disk for selection as the SOURCE for restore or whether it’s not available for selection as a TARGET. For the former, since the backup clearly contains a Windows partition backup, simply select “Change source disk” in the upper-right corner of the Restore wizard. For the latter, if your Windows disk isn’t visible as a target, your Rescue environment is probably missing required drivers, which will take more effort to resolve.

Either way, if you feel that you are often “screwed over” is it possible that it’s simply because you don’t know how to use the application correctly and/or never tested the Rescue Media functionality? If so, Macrium has a Reflect User Guide that’s worth consulting, which you can access it from the Help menu. And testing is important.

Thank your for your response. I will try to fix it once more.

The fact I have been screwed over was about a time a source drive got corrupted when using macrium (this was years ago) it was a regular backup that started every week, but it did screw up even without user error Wink 

And I also got screwed over when an image was removed from a backup drive to mare room by macrium and the backup did not complete. So I was without a backup when I needed it. I'm sure I did something wrong or I missed something. It still does not change the fact I lost my data.

Anyway, thanks again for your reply, and I hope you have a great day!
By jphughan - 22 December 2022 2:49 PM

Happy to help. Regarding your previous mishaps, I don’t see how source disk corruption would have been caused by Reflect itself. And for the second story, if you enable the option to purge older sets to free up space as needed and you run so low on space that you can’t even keep a single previous set, then yes it’s possible to end up with Reflect purging all existing backups to try to complete a new one, even before that new backup completes. That is obviously a risk. The fix for that (other than having more space) is to uncheck the option to purge older sets when running low on space, in which case the new backup might fail due to insufficient space, but you’ll still have older backups. If Reflect purged your old backups and your new backup STILL didn’t complete, then if the failure was due to capacity issues, you simply didn’t have enough space on your destination at the time.

It sounds to me that it wasn’t Reflect that screwed you over, but rather other factors that screwed you over in a way that even Reflect couldn’t save you.