Macrium Support Forum

The pop-ups when scheduled backups are started

https://forum.macrium.com/Topic11130.aspx

By Wepeel - 28 February 2017 3:57 PM

The window that would pop up with a timer when a scheduled backup was triggered, was this feature removed?

I actually liked it because I could cancel it if I wanted to. This actually caused me a bit of trouble today when I upgraded to version 7. My schedules were set to run at startup if missed and when I updated, all of my schedules ran, including full backup schedules, and since they ran before I could cancel them it purged some of my older backup sets. Luckily, I had the older sets on an external device.

The "Display backup notification delay" option in Advanced Backup Options is checked, so is it a bug or was it meant to be removed?
By Mike A - 3 March 2017 7:58 AM

Hi Wepeel,

Can you check the action details of a scheduled task within Windows Task Scheduler to see if the action includes a "-dp" switch?

Below are the steps to check the action:

1. Run Windows Task Scheduler
2. In The "Task Scheduler Library" select a Macrium Backup task
3. In the bottom half of the window you will see a series of tabs, select the "Action" tab
4. In the "Details" column it shows the program that will run, does it include the switch "-dp" ?

Thanks,

Mike.
By Wepeel - 11 March 2017 11:29 PM

Sorry for the very late reply.

I don't see any "-dp" switch in any of my schedules.
By Nick - 12 March 2017 12:18 AM

Hi Wepeel

Have you updated to the latest release?  If not take 'Other Tasks' > 'Check for updates'. 
By Wepeel - 12 March 2017 1:12 AM

I am on v7.0.2055 and newly created schedules doesn't have "-dp".

I tried creating schedules manually through Windows and adding "-dp", but it still didn't work.
By Nick - 12 March 2017 8:07 AM

Hi Wepeel

I tried creating schedules manually through Windows and adding "-dp", but it still didn't work.


Scheduled tasks should not have '-dp' in the command line. Apologies for the confusion, we were making sure that it wasn't thee by asking.  If you open 'Task Manager'  can you confirm that a process named 'ReflectUI.exe' is running?  This is responsible for displaying the startup dialog. 
By Wepeel - 12 March 2017 6:15 PM

Yes, ReflectUI.exe is running.
By Nick - 12 March 2017 9:12 PM

Thanks for getting back. Sorry you are still having problems. 

Can you create another schedule, right click on it on the scheduled backups tab and select 'Run Now'. Does this show the prompt?  If it does then you may need to re-create your schedules. 
By Wepeel - 12 March 2017 10:19 PM

The backup just runs without the prompt.